Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHDIR

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Organist or choir director
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 570 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 11 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
99.0%
95
98.8%
167
97.9%
231
98.1%
567
Checked 3.9%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
2.1%
5
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.1%
356
98.1%
212
98.1%
568
Checked 1.9%
7
1.9%
4
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
552
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.1%
566
Checked 1.8%
10
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
449
97.3%
109
98.1%
558
Checked 1.8%
8
2.7%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
38
98.8%
164
97.6%
206
99.1%
110
98.1%
518
Checked 5.0%
2
1.2%
2
2.4%
5
0.9%
1
1.9%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.8%
131
99.0%
102
98.1%
308
93.8%
15
98.1%
556
Checked 2.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.9%
6
6.3%
1
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share