Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSCHMEM

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Member of choir
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 464 79.9% 79.9% -.5
Checked 117 20.1% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 85.7%
66
71.9%
69
81.7%
138
79.7%
188
79.8%
461
Checked 14.3%
11
28.1%
27
18.3%
31
20.3%
48
20.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 78.8%
286
81.5%
176
79.8%
462
Checked 21.2%
77
18.5%
40
20.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 79.5%
447
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
79.9%
461
Checked 20.5%
115
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.1%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 79.6%
364
79.5%
89
79.6%
453
Checked 20.4%
93
20.5%
23
20.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.5%
33
78.3%
130
75.8%
160
85.6%
95
79.2%
418
Checked 17.5%
7
21.7%
36
24.2%
51
14.4%
16
20.8%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 82.1%
110
78.6%
81
79.3%
249
68.8%
11
79.5%
451
Checked 17.9%
24
21.4%
22
20.7%
65
31.3%
5
20.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share