Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTRACT2

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, outreach, community service, social justice)? : In community service, social justice, or advocacy activities of this congregation
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 422 71.9% 71.9% -.62
Checked 165 28.1% 100% 1.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 76.6%
59
70.8%
68
74.0%
125
69.5%
164
72.0%
416
Checked 23.4%
18
29.2%
28
26.0%
44
30.5%
72
28.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 72.2%
262
71.8%
155
72.0%
417
Checked 27.8%
101
28.2%
61
28.0%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 71.9%
404
57.1%
4
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
71.9%
415
Checked 28.1%
158
42.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
28.1%
162
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.8%
328
73.2%
82
72.1%
410
Checked 28.2%
129
26.8%
30
27.9%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 75.0%
30
69.3%
115
69.7%
147
73.9%
82
70.8%
374
Checked 25.0%
10
30.7%
51
30.3%
64
26.1%
29
29.2%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 68.7%
92
76.7%
79
72.0%
226
68.8%
11
72.0%
408
Checked 31.3%
42
23.3%
24
28.0%
88
31.3%
5
28.0%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share