Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSTCHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Church school teacher/leader
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 431 74.2% 74.2% -.59
Checked 150 25.8% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.3%
58
66.7%
64
71.6%
121
79.2%
187
74.4%
430
Checked 24.7%
19
33.3%
32
28.4%
48
20.8%
49
25.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 73.0%
265
76.9%
166
74.4%
431
Checked 27.0%
98
23.1%
50
25.6%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 74.4%
418
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
74.2%
428
Checked 25.6%
144
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
25.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 73.1%
334
78.6%
88
74.2%
422
Checked 26.9%
123
21.4%
24
25.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.0%
28
81.3%
135
68.7%
145
75.7%
84
74.2%
392
Checked 30.0%
12
18.7%
31
31.3%
66
24.3%
27
25.8%
136
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 79.1%
106
67.0%
69
75.2%
236
62.5%
10
74.3%
421
Checked 20.9%
28
33.0%
34
24.8%
78
37.5%
6
25.7%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share