Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


POSOTHER

What other positions, if any, do you hold in the church? (Check all that apply) - Other (specify)
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 550 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 31 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.5%
72
96.9%
93
93.5%
158
95.3%
225
94.8%
548
Checked 6.5%
5
3.1%
3
6.5%
11
4.7%
11
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.9%
341
95.8%
207
94.6%
548
Checked 6.1%
22
4.2%
9
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 94.8%
533
85.7%
6
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.6%
546
Checked 5.2%
29
14.3%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 94.7%
433
95.5%
107
94.9%
540
Checked 5.3%
24
4.5%
5
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
39
92.8%
154
95.3%
201
96.4%
107
94.9%
501
Checked 2.5%
1
7.2%
12
4.7%
10
3.6%
4
5.1%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 91.0%
122
96.1%
99
95.5%
300
100.0%
16
94.7%
537
Checked 9.0%
12
3.9%
4
4.5%
14
0.0%
0
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share