Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FREQATTD

How often do you generally attend Sunday worship at your congregation? (Check the appropriate box)
  1) Never
  2) Less than once a year
  3) Once or twice a year
  4) Several times a year
  5) Once a month
  6) 2-3 times a month
  7) Nearly every week
  8) Every week

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 9 1.6% 1.6% -4.23
Less than once a year 4 .7% 2.3% -3.48
Once or twice a year 6 1% 3.3% -2.74
Several times a year 29 5% 8.3% -1.99
Once a month 20 3.5% 11.8% -1.25
2-3 times a month 98 17% 28.8% -.51
Nearly every week 271 47% 75.9% .24
Every week 139 24.1% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Never 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
2.4%
4
0.9%
2
1.4%
8
Less than once a year 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
2.4%
4
0.4%
1
1.0%
6
Several times a year 10.4%
8
3.1%
3
6.6%
11
3.0%
7
5.1%
29
Once a month 3.9%
3
7.3%
7
3.0%
5
2.1%
5
3.5%
20
2-3 times a month 27.3%
21
16.7%
16
22.2%
37
10.3%
24
17.1%
98
Nearly every week 39.0%
30
51.0%
49
39.5%
66
53.2%
124
46.9%
269
Every week 15.6%
12
19.8%
19
23.4%
39
29.6%
69
24.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
233

573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Never 1.4%
5
1.9%
4
1.6%
9
Less than once a year 0.3%
1
1.4%
3
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.7%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Several times a year 6.4%
23
2.8%
6
5.1%
29
Once a month 3.9%
14
2.8%
6
3.5%
20
2-3 times a month 14.7%
53
21.0%
45
17.1%
98
Nearly every week 46.1%
166
48.1%
103
46.9%
269
Every week 25.6%
92
22.0%
47
24.2%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
214

574


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Never 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Less than once a year 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.1%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
6
Several times a year 5.0%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
5.1%
29
Once a month 3.4%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.3%
19
2-3 times a month 17.4%
97
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
98
Nearly every week 46.6%
260
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
46.9%
269
Every week 24.2%
135
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.3%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
558
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

573


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Never 1.3%
6
2.7%
3
1.6%
9
Less than once a year 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
Several times a year 4.4%
20
8.2%
9
5.1%
29
Once a month 3.7%
17
2.7%
3
3.5%
20
2-3 times a month 17.2%
78
16.4%
18
17.0%
96
Nearly every week 48.2%
219
42.7%
47
47.2%
266
Every week 23.6%
107
25.5%
28
23.9%
135
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
110

564


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Never 5.0%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Once or twice a year 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
2
0.8%
4
Several times a year 2.5%
1
3.0%
5
7.6%
16
2.8%
3
4.8%
25
Once a month 5.0%
2
1.8%
3
3.8%
8
4.6%
5
3.4%
18
2-3 times a month 10.0%
4
10.9%
18
17.1%
36
29.4%
32
17.2%
90
Nearly every week 42.5%
17
49.7%
82
48.1%
101
45.0%
49
47.5%
249
Every week 30.0%
12
32.7%
54
20.5%
43
15.6%
17
24.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
165
100.0%
210
100.0%
109

524


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Never 2.3%
3
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Less than once a year 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
Once or twice a year 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
Several times a year 5.3%
7
2.9%
3
5.1%
16
12.5%
2
5.0%
28
Once a month 2.3%
3
6.8%
7
3.2%
10
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
2-3 times a month 21.4%
28
13.6%
14
16.3%
51
12.5%
2
16.9%
95
Nearly every week 38.9%
51
50.5%
52
49.0%
153
37.5%
6
46.6%
262
Every week 28.2%
37
22.3%
23
23.1%
72
37.5%
6
24.6%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
103
100.0%
312
100.0%
16

562

Bookmark and Share