Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMJOB

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - My job/business required me to be at work on Sunday.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 484 83.3% 83.3% -.45
Checked 97 16.7% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 68.8%
53
75.0%
72
79.9%
135
94.5%
223
83.6%
483
Checked 31.2%
24
25.0%
24
20.1%
34
5.5%
13
16.4%
95
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 85.4%
310
80.1%
173
83.4%
483
Checked 14.6%
53
19.9%
43
16.6%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 83.3%
468
71.4%
5
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
83.2%
480
Checked 16.7%
94
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
16.8%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 82.5%
377
85.7%
96
83.1%
473
Checked 17.5%
80
14.3%
16
16.9%
96
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
37
88.6%
147
79.6%
168
77.5%
86
83.0%
438
Checked 7.5%
3
11.4%
19
20.4%
43
22.5%
25
17.0%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 81.3%
109
80.6%
83
84.1%
264
87.5%
14
82.9%
470
Checked 18.7%
25
19.4%
20
15.9%
50
12.5%
2
17.1%
97
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share