Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMRAVEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was traveling on business and didn't get home in time.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 516 88.8% 88.8% -.36
Checked 65 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 89.6%
69
82.3%
79
85.2%
144
94.5%
223
89.1%
515
Checked 10.4%
8
17.7%
17
14.8%
25
5.5%
13
10.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 93.7%
340
81.5%
176
89.1%
516
Checked 6.3%
23
18.5%
40
10.9%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 88.8%
499
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
88.9%
513
Checked 11.2%
63
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.1%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 87.7%
401
93.8%
105
88.9%
506
Checked 12.3%
56
6.3%
7
11.1%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
38
97.0%
161
88.6%
187
73.0%
81
88.4%
467
Checked 5.0%
2
3.0%
5
11.4%
24
27.0%
30
11.6%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 84.3%
113
91.3%
94
90.4%
284
87.5%
14
89.1%
505
Checked 15.7%
21
8.7%
9
9.6%
30
12.5%
2
10.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share