Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFAMLY

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had family responsibilities (e.g., caring for an ill or disabled child or parent).
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 430 74% 74% -.59
Checked 151 26% 100% 1.69

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 63.6%
49
58.3%
56
75.7%
128
82.6%
195
74.0%
428
Checked 36.4%
28
41.7%
40
24.3%
41
17.4%
41
26.0%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 69.7%
253
81.5%
176
74.1%
429
Checked 30.3%
110
18.5%
40
25.9%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 74.4%
418
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
74.2%
428
Checked 25.6%
144
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
25.8%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 71.3%
326
84.8%
95
74.0%
421
Checked 28.7%
131
15.2%
17
26.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 85.0%
34
78.9%
131
69.7%
147
73.9%
82
74.6%
394
Checked 15.0%
6
21.1%
35
30.3%
64
26.1%
29
25.4%
134
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 73.9%
99
71.8%
74
74.2%
233
81.3%
13
73.9%
419
Checked 26.1%
35
28.2%
29
25.8%
81
18.8%
3
26.1%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share