Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMVACATN

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I was away on vacation.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 149 25.6% 25.6% -1.7
Checked 432 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 28.6%
22
17.7%
17
23.1%
39
29.2%
69
25.4%
147
Checked 71.4%
55
82.3%
79
76.9%
130
70.8%
167
74.6%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 27.0%
98
23.1%
50
25.6%
148
Checked 73.0%
265
76.9%
166
74.4%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 24.9%
140
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.3%
146
Checked 75.1%
422
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
74.7%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 21.7%
99
37.5%
42
24.8%
141
Checked 78.3%
358
62.5%
70
75.2%
428
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 52.5%
21
26.5%
44
25.6%
54
13.5%
15
25.4%
134
Checked 47.5%
19
73.5%
122
74.4%
157
86.5%
96
74.6%
394
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 23.9%
32
34.0%
35
23.9%
75
18.8%
3
25.6%
145
Checked 76.1%
102
66.0%
68
76.1%
239
81.3%
13
74.4%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share