Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTRACT3

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, outreach, community service, social justice)? : We don't have such activities
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 565 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Checked 22 3.7% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
75
96.9%
93
94.7%
160
96.6%
228
96.2%
556
Checked 2.6%
2
3.1%
3
5.3%
9
3.4%
8
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
351
95.4%
206
96.2%
557
Checked 3.3%
12
4.6%
10
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 96.3%
541
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
96.2%
555
Checked 3.7%
21
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
439
97.3%
109
96.3%
548
Checked 3.9%
18
2.7%
3
3.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.0%
38
95.2%
158
96.7%
204
96.4%
107
96.0%
507
Checked 5.0%
2
4.8%
8
3.3%
7
3.6%
4
4.0%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.0%
126
98.1%
101
96.2%
302
100.0%
16
96.1%
545
Checked 6.0%
8
1.9%
2
3.8%
12
0.0%
0
3.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share