Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMCTCHHP

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I needed the time to catch up on other responsibilities.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 467 80.4% 80.4% -.49
Checked 114 19.6% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 70.1%
54
68.8%
66
74.0%
125
92.8%
219
80.3%
464
Checked 29.9%
23
31.3%
30
26.0%
44
7.2%
17
19.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 80.4%
292
80.1%
173
80.3%
465
Checked 19.6%
71
19.9%
43
19.7%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 80.2%
451
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
80.2%
463
Checked 19.8%
111
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.8%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 79.4%
363
82.1%
92
80.0%
455
Checked 20.6%
94
17.9%
20
20.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 82.5%
33
86.1%
143
76.3%
161
74.8%
83
79.5%
420
Checked 17.5%
7
13.9%
23
23.7%
50
25.2%
28
20.5%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.4%
105
79.6%
82
80.9%
254
81.3%
13
80.1%
454
Checked 21.6%
29
20.4%
21
19.1%
60
18.8%
3
19.9%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share