Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMFEEL

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I just didn't feel like going.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 495 85.2% 85.2% -.42
Checked 86 14.8% 100% 2.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 75.3%
58
77.1%
74
86.4%
146
90.7%
214
85.1%
492
Checked 24.7%
19
22.9%
22
13.6%
23
9.3%
22
14.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 84.3%
306
86.6%
187
85.1%
493
Checked 15.7%
57
13.4%
29
14.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 85.1%
478
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
85.1%
491
Checked 14.9%
84
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
14.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 84.9%
388
86.6%
97
85.2%
485
Checked 15.1%
69
13.4%
15
14.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 90.0%
36
86.7%
144
84.4%
178
82.9%
92
85.2%
450
Checked 10.0%
4
13.3%
22
15.6%
33
17.1%
19
14.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.8%
115
86.4%
89
84.1%
264
93.8%
15
85.2%
483
Checked 14.2%
19
13.6%
14
15.9%
50
6.3%
1
14.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share