Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMSLEPT

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I overslept.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 541 93.1% 93.1% -.27
Checked 40 6.9% 100% 3.68

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 76.6%
59
88.5%
85
96.4%
163
97.9%
231
93.1%
538
Checked 23.4%
18
11.5%
11
3.6%
6
2.1%
5
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 92.0%
334
94.9%
205
93.1%
539
Checked 8.0%
29
5.1%
11
6.9%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 93.4%
525
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
93.2%
538
Checked 6.6%
37
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
6.8%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 93.4%
427
91.1%
102
93.0%
529
Checked 6.6%
30
8.9%
10
7.0%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
39
94.0%
156
92.4%
195
92.8%
103
93.4%
493
Checked 2.5%
1
6.0%
10
7.6%
16
7.2%
8
6.6%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
126
91.3%
94
92.7%
291
100.0%
16
92.9%
527
Checked 6.0%
8
8.7%
9
7.3%
23
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share