Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMGUEST

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I had guests from out of town.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 438 75.4% 75.4% -.57
Checked 143 24.6% 100% 1.75

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 71.4%
55
72.9%
70
71.0%
120
80.5%
190
75.3%
435
Checked 28.6%
22
27.1%
26
29.0%
49
19.5%
46
24.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 75.8%
275
74.5%
161
75.3%
436
Checked 24.2%
88
25.5%
55
24.7%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 75.1%
422
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
75.4%
435
Checked 24.9%
140
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.6%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 73.3%
335
82.1%
92
75.0%
427
Checked 26.7%
122
17.9%
20
25.0%
142
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 85.0%
34
79.5%
132
72.5%
153
74.8%
83
76.1%
402
Checked 15.0%
6
20.5%
34
27.5%
58
25.2%
28
23.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 78.4%
105
75.7%
78
73.2%
230
93.8%
15
75.5%
428
Checked 21.6%
29
24.3%
25
26.8%
84
6.3%
1
24.5%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share