Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMELSE

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I decided to do something else that day.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 504 86.7% 86.7% -.39
Checked 77 13.3% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 80.5%
62
75.0%
72
86.4%
146
93.6%
221
86.7%
501
Checked 19.5%
15
25.0%
24
13.6%
23
6.4%
15
13.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 87.9%
319
84.7%
183
86.7%
502
Checked 12.1%
44
15.3%
33
13.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 86.7%
487
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
86.7%
500
Checked 13.3%
75
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.3%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 86.2%
394
88.4%
99
86.6%
493
Checked 13.8%
63
11.6%
13
13.4%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
37
87.3%
145
87.7%
185
80.2%
89
86.4%
456
Checked 7.5%
3
12.7%
21
12.3%
26
19.8%
22
13.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 85.8%
115
88.3%
91
86.6%
272
75.0%
12
86.4%
490
Checked 14.2%
19
11.7%
12
13.4%
42
25.0%
4
13.6%
77
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share