Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMTHEME

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I wasn't interested in the theme of the service.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 570 98.1% 98.1% -.14
Checked 11 1.9% 100% 7.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
97.9%
94
97.6%
165
97.9%
231
98.1%
567
Checked 0.0%
0
2.1%
2
2.4%
4
2.1%
5
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.8%
355
98.6%
213
98.1%
568
Checked 2.2%
8
1.4%
3
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.1%
566
Checked 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
450
96.4%
108
98.1%
558
Checked 1.5%
7
3.6%
4
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
39
98.8%
164
98.1%
207
98.2%
109
98.3%
519
Checked 2.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
134
93.2%
96
98.7%
310
100.0%
16
98.1%
556
Checked 0.0%
0
6.8%
7
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.9%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share