Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EMPRECHR

[IF YES TO EVERMISA] What factors led you to miss church during the last year? Answer by putting a check in the box beside each reason for why you missed one or more Sundays. - I didn't want to hear a particular preacher/speaker.
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 551 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Checked 30 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
93.8%
90
92.9%
157
96.2%
227
94.8%
548
Checked 3.9%
3
6.3%
6
7.1%
12
3.8%
9
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
345
94.4%
204
94.8%
549
Checked 5.0%
18
5.6%
12
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 94.8%
533
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.8%
547
Checked 5.2%
29
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.2%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 94.7%
433
94.6%
106
94.7%
539
Checked 5.3%
24
5.4%
6
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
40
95.2%
158
95.3%
201
93.7%
104
95.3%
503
Checked 0.0%
0
4.8%
8
4.7%
10
6.3%
7
4.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 96.3%
129
97.1%
100
93.3%
293
93.8%
15
94.7%
537
Checked 3.7%
5
2.9%
3
6.7%
21
6.3%
1
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share