Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OUTRACT4

Do you regularly take part in any activities of this congregation that reach out to the wider community (e.g., visitation, outreach, community service, social justice)? : I am not regularly involved
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 276 47% 47% -1.06
Checked 311 53% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 31.2%
24
41.7%
40
51.5%
87
51.7%
122
47.2%
273
Checked 68.8%
53
58.3%
56
48.5%
82
48.3%
114
52.8%
305
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 47.7%
173
46.3%
100
47.2%
273
Checked 52.3%
190
53.7%
116
52.8%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 46.4%
261
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.0%
271
Checked 53.6%
301
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
53.0%
306
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 47.9%
219
42.0%
47
46.7%
266
Checked 52.1%
238
58.0%
65
53.3%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 45.0%
18
51.2%
85
49.3%
104
44.1%
49
48.5%
256
Checked 55.0%
22
48.8%
81
50.7%
107
55.9%
62
51.5%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 53.0%
71
40.8%
42
44.9%
141
68.8%
11
46.7%
265
Checked 47.0%
63
59.2%
61
55.1%
173
31.3%
5
53.3%
302
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share