Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSEVENT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Attended programs or events at your church (besides worship; if you attended Sunday church school, include those hours here)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 145 25.6% 25.6% -1.24
1-2 Hours 102 18% 43.6% -.54
3-5 Hours 151 26.7% 70.3% .16
6-10 Hours 100 17.7% 88% .86
11-20 Hours 41 7.2% 95.2% 1.55
More than 20 Hours 27 4.8% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 33.8%
26
21.1%
20
27.5%
46
23.7%
53
25.8%
145
1-2 Hours 14.3%
11
23.2%
22
18.0%
30
17.4%
39
18.1%
102
3-5 Hours 20.8%
16
24.2%
23
28.7%
48
28.1%
63
26.6%
150
6-10 Hours 14.3%
11
18.9%
18
13.2%
22
21.4%
48
17.6%
99
11-20 Hours 6.5%
5
7.4%
7
7.8%
13
6.7%
15
7.1%
40
More than 20 Hours 10.4%
8
5.3%
5
4.8%
8
2.7%
6
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
167
100.0%
224

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 25.8%
92
25.5%
53
25.7%
145
1-2 Hours 17.7%
63
18.8%
39
18.1%
102
3-5 Hours 26.7%
95
26.9%
56
26.8%
151
6-10 Hours 18.3%
65
16.3%
34
17.6%
99
11-20 Hours 6.7%
24
7.7%
16
7.1%
40
More than 20 Hours 4.8%
17
4.8%
10
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
208

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 25.7%
141
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
25.8%
145
1-2 Hours 17.9%
98
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
17.8%
100
3-5 Hours 26.8%
147
66.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
151
6-10 Hours 17.7%
97
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
99
11-20 Hours 6.9%
38
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.1%
40
More than 20 Hours 4.9%
27
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 24.2%
108
32.1%
35
25.8%
143
1-2 Hours 19.3%
86
12.8%
14
18.0%
100
3-5 Hours 27.4%
122
25.7%
28
27.0%
150
6-10 Hours 17.0%
76
17.4%
19
17.1%
95
11-20 Hours 7.4%
33
6.4%
7
7.2%
40
More than 20 Hours 4.7%
21
5.5%
6
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
109

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 39.5%
15
26.1%
42
20.5%
42
29.1%
32
25.5%
131
1-2 Hours 13.2%
5
14.3%
23
20.0%
41
20.9%
23
17.9%
92
3-5 Hours 28.9%
11
26.1%
42
24.9%
51
27.3%
30
26.1%
134
6-10 Hours 10.5%
4
20.5%
33
19.5%
40
15.5%
17
18.3%
94
11-20 Hours 2.6%
1
6.8%
11
8.8%
18
5.5%
6
7.0%
36
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
2
6.2%
10
6.3%
13
1.8%
2
5.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
161
100.0%
205
100.0%
110

514


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 30.2%
39
27.5%
28
23.5%
72
18.8%
3
25.7%
142
1-2 Hours 17.8%
23
17.6%
18
17.6%
54
18.8%
3
17.7%
98
3-5 Hours 24.8%
32
27.5%
28
28.8%
88
18.8%
3
27.3%
151
6-10 Hours 14.7%
19
13.7%
14
19.6%
60
18.8%
3
17.4%
96
11-20 Hours 7.0%
9
7.8%
8
6.2%
19
18.8%
3
7.1%
39
More than 20 Hours 5.4%
7
5.9%
6
4.2%
13
6.3%
1
4.9%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
102
100.0%
306
100.0%
16

553

Bookmark and Share