Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time at your church to teach, lead, serve on a committee, or help with some program or event?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 182 32.3% 32.3% -1.05
1-2 Hours 126 22.3% 54.6% -.37
3-5 Hours 119 21.1% 75.7% .31
6-10 Hours 72 12.8% 88.5% .98
11-20 Hours 33 5.9% 94.3% 1.66
More than 20 Hours 32 5.7% 100% 2.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 45.5%
35
25.0%
24
32.7%
54
30.0%
67
32.1%
180
1-2 Hours 15.6%
12
28.1%
27
22.4%
37
22.4%
50
22.5%
126
3-5 Hours 22.1%
17
22.9%
22
18.2%
30
22.4%
50
21.2%
119
6-10 Hours 7.8%
6
12.5%
12
15.2%
25
12.6%
28
12.7%
71
11-20 Hours 3.9%
3
6.3%
6
7.9%
13
4.9%
11
5.9%
33
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
4
5.2%
5
3.6%
6
7.6%
17
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
165
100.0%
223

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 31.9%
113
32.7%
68
32.2%
181
1-2 Hours 21.2%
75
24.5%
51
22.4%
126
3-5 Hours 23.4%
83
17.3%
36
21.2%
119
6-10 Hours 12.1%
43
13.5%
28
12.6%
71
11-20 Hours 5.9%
21
5.8%
12
5.9%
33
More than 20 Hours 5.4%
19
6.3%
13
5.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 32.5%
178
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
32.4%
182
1-2 Hours 22.5%
123
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.5%
126
3-5 Hours 21.4%
117
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.2%
119
6-10 Hours 11.9%
65
16.7%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
12.5%
70
11-20 Hours 6.0%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.9%
33
More than 20 Hours 5.7%
31
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.5%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 30.0%
134
41.7%
45
32.3%
179
1-2 Hours 24.2%
108
15.7%
17
22.5%
125
3-5 Hours 21.3%
95
20.4%
22
21.1%
117
6-10 Hours 13.2%
59
10.2%
11
12.6%
70
11-20 Hours 5.1%
23
8.3%
9
5.8%
32
More than 20 Hours 6.3%
28
3.7%
4
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
447
100.0%
108

555


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 34.2%
13
30.0%
48
32.4%
66
36.0%
40
32.6%
167
1-2 Hours 15.8%
6
24.4%
39
21.6%
44
20.7%
23
21.8%
112
3-5 Hours 23.7%
9
22.5%
36
20.6%
42
18.9%
21
21.1%
108
6-10 Hours 10.5%
4
12.5%
20
12.3%
25
16.2%
18
13.1%
67
11-20 Hours 7.9%
3
5.0%
8
6.9%
14
5.4%
6
6.0%
31
More than 20 Hours 7.9%
3
5.6%
9
6.4%
13
2.7%
3
5.5%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
204
100.0%
111

513


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 32.1%
42
37.6%
38
31.5%
96
18.8%
3
32.4%
179
1-2 Hours 26.0%
34
16.8%
17
22.3%
68
25.0%
4
22.2%
123
3-5 Hours 18.3%
24
20.8%
21
21.6%
66
37.5%
6
21.2%
117
6-10 Hours 9.2%
12
13.9%
14
13.8%
42
12.5%
2
12.7%
70
11-20 Hours 9.2%
12
5.0%
5
4.9%
15
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
More than 20 Hours 5.3%
7
5.9%
6
5.9%
18
6.3%
1
5.8%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
101
100.0%
305
100.0%
16

553

Bookmark and Share