Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSOTHCH

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Participated in religious events, programs, or groups sponsored by a church or other religious organization which took place in a home or other facility away from your church?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 326 58.8% 58.8% -.66
1-2 Hours 115 20.8% 79.6% .22
3-5 Hours 71 12.8% 92.4% 1.11
6-10 Hours 21 3.8% 96.2% 2
11-20 Hours 11 2% 98.2% 2.88
More than 20 Hours 10 1.8% 100% 3.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 62.3%
48
61.5%
59
62.0%
101
54.0%
116
58.8%
324
1-2 Hours 23.4%
18
17.7%
17
19.6%
32
22.3%
48
20.9%
115
3-5 Hours 11.7%
9
11.5%
11
10.4%
17
15.8%
34
12.9%
71
6-10 Hours 0.0%
0
3.1%
3
4.3%
7
4.7%
10
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
2.1%
2
1.8%
3
2.3%
5
2.0%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.3%
1
4.2%
4
1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
215

551


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 57.1%
200
61.9%
125
58.9%
325
1-2 Hours 22.0%
77
18.8%
38
20.8%
115
3-5 Hours 14.6%
51
9.9%
20
12.9%
71
6-10 Hours 3.4%
12
4.0%
8
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 2.0%
7
2.0%
4
2.0%
11
More than 20 Hours 0.9%
3
3.5%
7
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
202

552


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 58.8%
316
57.1%
4
66.7%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
59.0%
325
1-2 Hours 21.0%
113
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
20.9%
115
3-5 Hours 12.8%
69
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
12.9%
71
6-10 Hours 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
11-20 Hours 2.0%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.5%
8
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
537
100.0%
7
100.0%
3
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

551


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 60.7%
266
52.8%
57
59.2%
323
1-2 Hours 20.1%
88
25.0%
27
21.1%
115
3-5 Hours 11.6%
51
15.7%
17
12.5%
68
6-10 Hours 3.4%
15
3.7%
4
3.5%
19
11-20 Hours 2.1%
9
1.9%
2
2.0%
11
More than 20 Hours 2.1%
9
0.9%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
108

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 55.3%
21
57.0%
90
56.9%
115
60.2%
65
57.5%
291
1-2 Hours 21.1%
8
19.0%
30
23.8%
48
22.2%
24
21.7%
110
3-5 Hours 10.5%
4
15.8%
25
12.9%
26
9.3%
10
12.8%
65
6-10 Hours 5.3%
2
4.4%
7
2.5%
5
5.6%
6
4.0%
20
11-20 Hours 5.3%
2
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
0.9%
1
2.0%
10
More than 20 Hours 2.6%
1
1.9%
3
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
158
100.0%
202
100.0%
108

506


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 59.5%
78
66.0%
66
56.8%
168
50.0%
8
58.9%
320
1-2 Hours 19.8%
26
16.0%
16
22.6%
67
18.8%
3
20.6%
112
3-5 Hours 13.0%
17
12.0%
12
12.8%
38
18.8%
3
12.9%
70
6-10 Hours 3.1%
4
2.0%
2
4.7%
14
0.0%
0
3.7%
20
11-20 Hours 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.7%
5
6.3%
1
2.0%
11
More than 20 Hours 1.5%
2
3.0%
3
1.4%
4
6.3%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
296
100.0%
16

543

Bookmark and Share