Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HRSVOLOT

How many hours, if any, during the last month have you...Given volunteer time, apart from church programs, to help the less fortunate or to help make your own community a better place to live (e.g., through volunteer or committee work)?
  1) 0 Hours
  2) 1-2 Hours
  3) 3-5 Hours
  4) 6-10 Hours
  5) 11-20 Hours
  6) More than 20 Hours

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 Hours 245 44% 44% -.84
1-2 Hours 120 21.5% 65.5% -.18
3-5 Hours 80 14.4% 79.9% .47
6-10 Hours 54 9.7% 89.6% 1.13
11-20 Hours 19 3.4% 93% 1.78
More than 20 Hours 39 7% 100% 2.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
0 Hours 55.8%
43
41.1%
39
52.8%
86
34.7%
76
44.0%
244
1-2 Hours 26.0%
20
30.5%
29
15.3%
25
21.0%
46
21.7%
120
3-5 Hours 9.1%
7
7.4%
7
13.5%
22
19.6%
43
14.3%
79
6-10 Hours 2.6%
2
12.6%
12
8.6%
14
11.9%
26
9.7%
54
11-20 Hours 1.3%
1
1.1%
1
5.5%
9
3.7%
8
3.4%
19
More than 20 Hours 5.2%
4
7.4%
7
4.3%
7
9.1%
20
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
163
100.0%
219

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
0 Hours 42.7%
148
46.2%
96
44.0%
244
1-2 Hours 21.0%
73
22.6%
47
21.6%
120
3-5 Hours 15.6%
54
12.0%
25
14.2%
79
6-10 Hours 9.8%
34
9.6%
20
9.7%
54
11-20 Hours 3.7%
13
2.9%
6
3.4%
19
More than 20 Hours 7.2%
25
6.7%
14
7.0%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
208

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
0 Hours 43.6%
235
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
44.2%
245
1-2 Hours 21.9%
118
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.5%
119
3-5 Hours 14.5%
78
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.3%
79
6-10 Hours 9.6%
52
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
9.7%
54
11-20 Hours 3.5%
19
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
More than 20 Hours 6.9%
37
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.9%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
0 Hours 44.2%
195
44.3%
47
44.2%
242
1-2 Hours 20.9%
92
24.5%
26
21.6%
118
3-5 Hours 14.5%
64
12.3%
13
14.1%
77
6-10 Hours 10.0%
44
8.5%
9
9.7%
53
11-20 Hours 3.4%
15
2.8%
3
3.3%
18
More than 20 Hours 7.0%
31
7.5%
8
7.1%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
106

547


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
0 Hours 44.7%
17
39.9%
63
46.8%
96
45.4%
49
44.2%
225
1-2 Hours 23.7%
9
22.2%
35
19.5%
40
25.0%
27
21.8%
111
3-5 Hours 7.9%
3
17.1%
27
13.2%
27
14.8%
16
14.3%
73
6-10 Hours 5.3%
2
10.8%
17
8.3%
17
9.3%
10
9.0%
46
11-20 Hours 2.6%
1
3.8%
6
4.4%
9
1.9%
2
3.5%
18
More than 20 Hours 15.8%
6
6.3%
10
7.8%
16
3.7%
4
7.1%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
108

509


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
0 Hours 42.2%
54
45.0%
45
45.5%
137
31.3%
5
44.2%
241
1-2 Hours 24.2%
31
17.0%
17
20.3%
61
50.0%
8
21.5%
117
3-5 Hours 16.4%
21
14.0%
14
14.0%
42
6.3%
1
14.3%
78
6-10 Hours 7.8%
10
13.0%
13
9.6%
29
0.0%
0
9.5%
52
11-20 Hours 3.9%
5
2.0%
2
3.7%
11
0.0%
0
3.3%
18
More than 20 Hours 5.5%
7
9.0%
9
7.0%
21
12.5%
2
7.2%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
128
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

545

Bookmark and Share