Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RELPAST

Do any of your relatives serve as pastors, Christian educators, or mission workers, or in other full-time ministry for a Presbyterian or other church?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 89 15.6% 15.6% -2.32
No 480 84.4% 100% .43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 14.5%
11
21.1%
20
15.2%
25
14.3%
33
15.7%
89
No 85.5%
65
78.9%
75
84.8%
140
85.7%
198
84.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
165
100.0%
231

567


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
48
19.2%
41
15.7%
89
No 86.4%
306
80.8%
173
84.3%
479
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
214

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 15.8%
87
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
15.7%
89
No 84.2%
465
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
84.3%
478
TOTAL 100.0%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

567


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 17.1%
77
10.2%
11
15.8%
88
No 82.9%
373
89.8%
97
84.2%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
108

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 10.5%
4
14.0%
23
19.0%
40
13.9%
15
15.8%
82
No 89.5%
34
86.0%
141
81.0%
170
86.1%
93
84.2%
438
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
164
100.0%
210
100.0%
108

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 12.1%
16
17.6%
18
15.9%
49
25.0%
4
15.6%
87
No 87.9%
116
82.4%
84
84.1%
259
75.0%
12
84.4%
471
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
102
100.0%
308
100.0%
16

558

Bookmark and Share