Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE1

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Member of the governing board (session)
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 531 90.5% 90.5% -.32
Checked 56 9.5% 100% 3.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
74
90.6%
87
88.2%
149
91.1%
215
90.8%
525
Checked 3.9%
3
9.4%
9
11.8%
20
8.9%
21
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
333
89.4%
193
90.8%
526
Checked 8.3%
30
10.6%
23
9.2%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 90.7%
510
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
90.6%
523
Checked 9.3%
52
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
9.4%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 90.4%
413
94.6%
106
91.2%
519
Checked 9.6%
44
5.4%
6
8.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
89.8%
149
91.5%
193
90.1%
100
90.7%
479
Checked 7.5%
3
10.2%
17
8.5%
18
9.9%
11
9.3%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
120
88.3%
91
92.4%
290
87.5%
14
90.8%
515
Checked 10.4%
14
11.7%
12
7.6%
24
12.5%
2
9.2%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share