Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DADPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My father
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 574 98.8% 98.8% -.11
Checked 7 1.2% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
74
95.8%
92
100.0%
169
100.0%
236
98.8%
571
Checked 3.9%
3
4.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.3%
357
99.5%
215
98.8%
572
Checked 1.7%
6
0.5%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.8%
555
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.8%
570
Checked 1.2%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
453
97.3%
109
98.8%
562
Checked 0.9%
4
2.7%
3
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
40
98.2%
163
98.1%
207
100.0%
111
98.7%
521
Checked 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.9%
4
0.0%
0
1.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
132
99.0%
102
99.0%
311
93.8%
15
98.8%
560
Checked 1.5%
2
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
6.3%
1
1.2%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share