Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SONPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My son
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 576 99.1% 99.1% -.1
Checked 5 .9% 100% 10.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
99.0%
95
99.4%
168
98.7%
233
99.1%
573
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
359
99.5%
215
99.1%
574
Checked 1.1%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 99.1%
557
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
99.1%
572
Checked 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 99.6%
455
98.2%
110
99.3%
565
Checked 0.4%
2
1.8%
2
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
39
98.8%
164
99.5%
210
100.0%
111
99.2%
524
Checked 2.5%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
134
99.0%
102
98.7%
310
100.0%
16
99.1%
562
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share