Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DAUGPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My daughter
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 572 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 9 1.5% 100% 7.94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
99.4%
168
96.6%
228
98.4%
569
Checked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
3.4%
8
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.9%
359
97.7%
211
98.4%
570
Checked 1.1%
4
2.3%
5
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.4%
553
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.4%
568
Checked 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
450
98.2%
110
98.4%
560
Checked 1.5%
7
1.8%
2
1.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
39
98.8%
164
98.1%
207
99.1%
110
98.5%
520
Checked 2.5%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 98.5%
132
98.1%
101
98.7%
310
100.0%
16
98.6%
559
Checked 1.5%
2
1.9%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share