Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 563 96.9% 96.9% -.18
Checked 18 3.1% 100% 5.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 97.4%
75
94.8%
91
97.6%
165
97.0%
229
96.9%
560
Checked 2.6%
2
5.2%
5
2.4%
4
3.0%
7
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 97.5%
354
95.8%
207
96.9%
561
Checked 2.5%
9
4.2%
9
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 97.0%
545
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
96.9%
559
Checked 3.0%
17
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 96.9%
443
96.4%
108
96.8%
551
Checked 3.1%
14
3.6%
4
3.2%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 92.5%
37
98.2%
163
96.7%
204
96.4%
107
96.8%
511
Checked 7.5%
3
1.8%
3
3.3%
7
3.6%
4
3.2%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 94.8%
127
99.0%
102
97.5%
306
93.8%
15
97.0%
550
Checked 5.2%
7
1.0%
1
2.5%
8
6.3%
1
3.0%
17
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share