Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHPAST

[IF YES TO RELPAST] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Grandchild 4 5.7% 5.7% -1.7
Distant ancestor 3 4.3% 10% -1.29
Uncle/Aunt 8 11.4% 21.4% -.88
Niece or nephew 20 28.6% 50% -.47
Cousin 16 22.9% 72.9% -.06
Spouse 5 7.1% 80% 1.17
In-law 14 20% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
12.0%
3
5.7%
4
Distant ancestor 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
4.3%
3
Uncle/Aunt 37.5%
3
28.6%
4
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
11.4%
8
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
14.3%
2
26.1%
6
48.0%
12
28.6%
20
Cousin 25.0%
2
28.6%
4
30.4%
7
12.0%
3
22.9%
16
Spouse 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
13.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
In-law 12.5%
1
7.1%
1
26.1%
6
24.0%
6
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
8
100.0%
14
100.0%
23
100.0%
25

70


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Grandchild 7.7%
3
3.2%
1
5.7%
4
Distant ancestor 7.7%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Uncle/Aunt 10.3%
4
12.9%
4
11.4%
8
Niece or nephew 23.1%
9
35.5%
11
28.6%
20
Cousin 23.1%
9
22.6%
7
22.9%
16
Spouse 7.7%
3
6.5%
2
7.1%
5
In-law 20.5%
8
19.4%
6
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
31

70


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Grandchild 5.8%
4
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
5.7%
4
Distant ancestor 2.9%
2
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
4.3%
3
Uncle/Aunt 11.6%
8
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
11.4%
8
Niece or nephew 29.0%
20
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
28.6%
20
Cousin 23.2%
16
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
22.9%
16
Spouse 7.2%
5
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
7.1%
5
In-law 20.3%
14
0.00%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
0
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

70


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Grandchild 6.2%
4
0.0%
0
5.7%
4
Distant ancestor 4.6%
3
0.0%
0
4.3%
3
Uncle/Aunt 9.2%
6
40.0%
2
11.4%
8
Niece or nephew 29.2%
19
20.0%
1
28.6%
20
Cousin 23.1%
15
20.0%
1
22.9%
16
Spouse 7.7%
5
0.0%
0
7.1%
5
In-law 20.0%
13
20.0%
1
20.0%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
5

70


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
2
8.3%
1
4.8%
3
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
4.8%
3
Uncle/Aunt 50.0%
1
17.6%
3
9.4%
3
0.0%
0
11.1%
7
Niece or nephew 50.0%
1
29.4%
5
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
27.0%
17
Cousin 0.0%
0
23.5%
4
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
23.8%
15
Spouse 0.0%
0
5.9%
1
6.3%
2
16.7%
2
7.9%
5
In-law 0.0%
0
11.8%
2
25.0%
8
25.0%
3
20.6%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
32
100.0%
12

63


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Grandchild 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
Distant ancestor 0.0%
0
6.7%
1
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
4.4%
3
Uncle/Aunt 18.2%
2
13.3%
2
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
11.8%
8
Niece or nephew 36.4%
4
33.3%
5
22.5%
9
100.0%
2
29.4%
20
Cousin 27.3%
3
13.3%
2
27.5%
11
0.0%
0
23.5%
16
Spouse 9.1%
1
13.3%
2
5.0%
2
0.0%
0
7.4%
5
In-law 9.1%
1
20.0%
3
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
19.1%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
11
100.0%
15
100.0%
40
100.0%
2

68

Bookmark and Share