Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE2

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Member of a congregational committee or task force
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 431 73.4% 73.4% -.6
Checked 156 26.6% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 81.8%
63
63.5%
61
71.6%
121
75.8%
179
73.4%
424
Checked 18.2%
14
36.5%
35
28.4%
48
24.2%
57
26.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 77.1%
280
67.1%
145
73.4%
425
Checked 22.9%
83
32.9%
71
26.6%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 73.5%
413
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
73.1%
422
Checked 26.5%
149
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
26.9%
155
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 71.3%
326
81.3%
91
73.3%
417
Checked 28.7%
131
18.8%
21
26.7%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 90.0%
36
73.5%
122
70.1%
148
67.6%
75
72.2%
381
Checked 10.0%
4
26.5%
44
29.9%
63
32.4%
36
27.8%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 81.3%
109
69.9%
72
70.7%
222
68.8%
11
73.0%
414
Checked 18.7%
25
30.1%
31
29.3%
92
31.3%
5
27.0%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share