Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GDADCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - My grandfather
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 550 94.7% 94.7% -.24
Checked 31 5.3% 100% 4.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 93.5%
72
95.8%
92
95.9%
162
93.6%
221
94.6%
547
Checked 6.5%
5
4.2%
4
4.1%
7
6.4%
15
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 96.1%
349
92.1%
199
94.6%
548
Checked 3.9%
14
7.9%
17
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 94.7%
532
85.7%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
94.6%
546
Checked 5.3%
30
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
434
94.6%
106
94.9%
540
Checked 5.0%
23
5.4%
6
5.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
38
94.6%
157
93.4%
197
96.4%
107
94.5%
499
Checked 5.0%
2
5.4%
9
6.6%
14
3.6%
4
5.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 94.0%
126
94.2%
97
95.2%
299
93.8%
15
94.7%
537
Checked 6.0%
8
5.8%
6
4.8%
15
6.3%
1
5.3%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share