Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SIBCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - A brother or sister
  0) Not Checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not Checked 571 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 10 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not Checked 100.0%
77
99.0%
95
98.8%
167
97.0%
229
98.3%
568
Checked 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.2%
2
3.0%
7
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not Checked 98.3%
357
98.1%
212
98.3%
569
Checked 1.7%
6
1.9%
4
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not Checked 98.2%
552
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
98.3%
567
Checked 1.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not Checked 98.0%
448
99.1%
111
98.2%
559
Checked 2.0%
9
0.9%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not Checked 95.0%
38
100.0%
166
98.1%
207
98.2%
109
98.5%
520
Checked 5.0%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
4
1.8%
2
1.5%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not Checked 97.8%
131
99.0%
102
98.4%
309
93.8%
15
98.2%
557
Checked 2.2%
3
1.0%
1
1.6%
5
6.3%
1
1.8%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share