Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHCRCH

[IF YES TO RELCRCH] How are they related to you? (Check the box for all that apply) - Other
  0) All other
  1) Grandchild
  2) Distant ancestor
  3) Uncle/Aunt
  4) Niece or nephew
  5) Cousin
  8) Spouse
  9) In-law

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All other 1 1.1% 1.1% -1.54
Grandchild 3 3.2% 4.3% -1.09
Distant ancestor 37 39.4% 43.6% -.64
Uncle/Aunt 30 31.9% 75.5% -.18
Niece or nephew 4 4.3% 79.8% .27
Cousin 8 8.5% 88.3% .72
Spouse 2 2.1% 90.4% 2.08
In-law 9 9.6% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.8%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.6%
2
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 50.0%
6
50.0%
5
37.1%
13
33.3%
12
38.7%
36
Uncle/Aunt 33.3%
4
40.0%
4
25.7%
9
36.1%
13
32.3%
30
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.9%
1
8.3%
3
4.3%
4
Cousin 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
11.4%
4
8.3%
3
8.6%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.2%
2
In-law 8.3%
1
0.0%
0
17.1%
6
5.6%
2
9.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
12
100.0%
10
100.0%
35
100.0%
36

93


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All other 1.9%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 3.7%
2
2.5%
1
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 46.3%
25
30.0%
12
39.4%
37
Uncle/Aunt 27.8%
15
37.5%
15
31.9%
30
Niece or nephew 3.7%
2
5.0%
2
4.3%
4
Cousin 9.3%
5
7.5%
3
8.5%
8
Spouse 1.9%
1
2.5%
1
2.1%
2
In-law 5.6%
3
15.0%
6
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
54
100.0%
40

94


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All other 1.1%
1
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 3.3%
3
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 39.6%
36
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
38.7%
36
Uncle/Aunt 31.9%
29
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
32.3%
30
Niece or nephew 4.4%
4
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
4.3%
4
Cousin 8.8%
8
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
8.6%
8
Spouse 2.2%
2
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
2.2%
2
In-law 8.8%
8
0.00%
0
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
9.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
91
100.0%
0
100.0%
1
100.0%
1
100.0%
0

93


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
6.3%
1
1.1%
1
Grandchild 2.6%
2
6.3%
1
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 37.7%
29
50.0%
8
39.8%
37
Uncle/Aunt 33.8%
26
25.0%
4
32.3%
30
Niece or nephew 5.2%
4
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Cousin 9.1%
7
0.0%
0
7.5%
7
Spouse 1.3%
1
6.3%
1
2.2%
2
In-law 10.4%
8
6.3%
1
9.7%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
16

93


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 16.7%
1
3.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
Distant ancestor 16.7%
1
39.3%
11
48.6%
18
35.3%
6
40.9%
36
Uncle/Aunt 50.0%
3
35.7%
10
21.6%
8
47.1%
8
33.0%
29
Niece or nephew 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Cousin 16.7%
1
3.6%
1
10.8%
4
11.8%
2
9.1%
8
Spouse 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.7%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
2
In-law 0.0%
0
10.7%
3
13.5%
5
5.9%
1
10.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
28
100.0%
37
100.0%
17

88


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All other 0.0%
0
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
1
Grandchild 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.2%
3
Distant ancestor 42.9%
9
52.2%
12
31.3%
15
50.0%
1
39.4%
37
Uncle/Aunt 23.8%
5
21.7%
5
41.7%
20
0.0%
0
31.9%
30
Niece or nephew 9.5%
2
0.0%
0
4.2%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
4
Cousin 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.6%
7
50.0%
1
8.5%
8
Spouse 4.8%
1
4.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
2
In-law 9.5%
2
17.4%
4
6.3%
3
0.0%
0
9.6%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
23
100.0%
48
100.0%
2

94

Bookmark and Share