Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIB_CONS

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very Liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 28 4.9% 4.9% -2.04
Conservative 208 36.6% 41.5% -.84
Moderate 253 44.5% 86.1% .36
Liberal 64 11.3% 97.4% 1.56
Very Liberal 15 2.6% 100% 2.76

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.3%
4
2.1%
2
5.4%
9
5.7%
13
4.9%
28
Conservative 34.2%
26
28.4%
27
35.7%
60
41.4%
94
36.6%
207
Moderate 46.1%
35
44.2%
42
47.0%
79
42.3%
96
44.5%
252
Liberal 11.8%
9
18.9%
18
10.1%
17
8.8%
20
11.3%
64
Very Liberal 2.6%
2
6.3%
6
1.8%
3
1.8%
4
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
168
100.0%
227

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 4.0%
14
6.6%
14
4.9%
28
Conservative 34.7%
123
39.4%
84
36.5%
207
Moderate 46.3%
164
41.8%
89
44.6%
253
Liberal 12.7%
45
8.9%
19
11.3%
64
Very Liberal 2.3%
8
3.3%
7
2.6%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
213

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Very conservative 5.1%
28
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.0%
28
Conservative 36.7%
202
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.8%
208
Moderate 44.6%
246
50.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
44.4%
251
Liberal 11.3%
62
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.2%
63
Very Liberal 2.4%
13
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 5.3%
24
3.7%
4
5.0%
28
Conservative 37.6%
169
30.6%
33
36.3%
202
Moderate 45.2%
203
43.5%
47
44.9%
250
Liberal 9.6%
43
17.6%
19
11.1%
62
Very Liberal 2.2%
10
4.6%
5
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
108

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 7.5%
3
2.5%
4
4.3%
9
5.5%
6
4.2%
22
Conservative 32.5%
13
41.6%
67
36.1%
75
30.3%
33
36.3%
188
Moderate 42.5%
17
44.7%
72
42.3%
88
51.4%
56
45.0%
233
Liberal 12.5%
5
9.9%
16
13.9%
29
10.1%
11
11.8%
61
Very Liberal 5.0%
2
1.2%
2
3.4%
7
2.8%
3
2.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
161
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

518


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 3.8%
5
1.0%
1
6.8%
21
6.3%
1
5.0%
28
Conservative 17.6%
23
27.0%
27
47.2%
146
25.0%
4
36.0%
200
Moderate 45.8%
60
48.0%
48
43.0%
133
50.0%
8
44.8%
249
Liberal 26.0%
34
20.0%
20
2.3%
7
18.8%
3
11.5%
64
Very Liberal 6.9%
9
4.0%
4
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
309
100.0%
16

556

Bookmark and Share