Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE3

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Leading or assisting in worship
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 520 88.6% 88.6% -.36
Checked 67 11.4% 100% 2.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.5%
72
82.3%
79
88.2%
149
90.3%
213
88.8%
513
Checked 6.5%
5
17.7%
17
11.8%
20
9.7%
23
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.9%
330
85.2%
184
88.8%
514
Checked 9.1%
33
14.8%
32
11.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 88.8%
499
100.0%
7
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
88.7%
512
Checked 11.2%
63
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 88.6%
405
91.1%
102
89.1%
507
Checked 11.4%
52
8.9%
10
10.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 87.5%
35
91.0%
151
88.2%
186
86.5%
96
88.6%
468
Checked 12.5%
5
9.0%
15
11.8%
25
13.5%
15
11.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 91.0%
122
88.3%
91
88.2%
277
81.3%
13
88.7%
503
Checked 9.0%
12
11.7%
12
11.8%
37
18.8%
3
11.3%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share