Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CNVRSION

Would you say you have had a conversion experience--that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 266 47.2% 47.2% -1.06
No 298 52.8% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 46.8%
36
57.9%
55
47.0%
78
42.9%
96
47.2%
265
No 53.2%
41
42.1%
40
53.0%
88
57.1%
128
52.8%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
224

562


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
169
45.3%
96
47.1%
265
No 51.9%
182
54.7%
116
52.9%
298
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
212

563


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 46.6%
255
71.4%
5
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
100.0%
1
47.1%
264
No 53.4%
292
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
100.0%
2
0.0%
0
52.9%
297
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
1

561


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 45.8%
204
50.9%
55
46.8%
259
No 54.2%
241
49.1%
53
53.2%
294
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
108

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 46.2%
18
50.6%
81
48.6%
101
39.8%
43
47.2%
243
No 53.8%
21
49.4%
79
51.4%
107
60.2%
65
52.8%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
160
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 40.5%
53
48.5%
48
48.5%
149
62.5%
10
47.0%
260
No 59.5%
78
51.5%
51
51.5%
158
37.5%
6
53.0%
293
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
99
100.0%
307
100.0%
16

553

Bookmark and Share