Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSP_GOD

Do you believe that some or all of the Bible was inspired by God?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 544 97.7% 97.7% -.15
No 13 2.3% 100% 6.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
74
99.0%
95
96.3%
156
97.3%
217
97.7%
542
No 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
3.7%
6
2.7%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
96
100.0%
162
100.0%
223

555


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 98.5%
336
96.3%
207
97.7%
543
No 1.5%
5
3.7%
8
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
341
100.0%
215

556


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Yes 97.6%
527
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
97.7%
542
No 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
540
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

555


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 97.7%
432
97.2%
103
97.6%
535
No 2.3%
10
2.8%
3
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
106

548


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
35
97.5%
157
98.5%
203
96.2%
102
97.8%
497
No 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
2.2%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
161
100.0%
206
100.0%
106

508


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 96.9%
125
99.0%
98
97.3%
293
100.0%
16
97.6%
532
No 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
99
100.0%
301
100.0%
16

545

Bookmark and Share