Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INSPMUCH

[IF YES TO INSP_GOD] How much of what the Bible contains do you believe was inspired by God?
  1) All of it
  2) Almost all of it
  3) Most of it
  4) Some of it
  5) Only a very small amount
  6) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All of it 263 47.3% 47.3% -.82
Almost all of it 107 19.2% 66.5% -.04
Most of it 129 23.2% 89.7% .74
Some of it 32 5.8% 95.5% 1.53
Only a very small amount 2 .4% 95.9% 2.31
Not sure 23 4.1% 100% 3.09

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
All of it 50.0%
38
50.5%
48
48.5%
79
44.1%
97
47.3%
262
Almost all of it 23.7%
18
17.9%
17
15.3%
25
20.9%
46
19.1%
106
Most of it 14.5%
11
20.0%
19
28.2%
46
24.1%
53
23.3%
129
Some of it 6.6%
5
5.3%
5
4.9%
8
6.4%
14
5.8%
32
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 5.3%
4
6.3%
6
2.5%
4
4.1%
9
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
163
100.0%
220

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
All of it 46.3%
162
48.8%
100
47.2%
262
Almost all of it 19.7%
69
18.5%
38
19.3%
107
Most of it 24.6%
86
21.0%
43
23.2%
129
Some of it 4.3%
15
8.3%
17
5.8%
32
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
Not sure 5.1%
18
2.4%
5
4.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
205

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
All of it 46.9%
253
57.1%
4
75.0%
3
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
47.3%
262
Almost all of it 19.5%
105
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
19.1%
106
Most of it 23.2%
125
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
23.3%
129
Some of it 5.9%
32
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.8%
32
Only a very small amount 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 4.1%
22
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
All of it 46.7%
205
50.0%
53
47.3%
258
Almost all of it 18.5%
81
21.7%
23
19.1%
104
Most of it 24.6%
108
17.9%
19
23.3%
127
Some of it 5.9%
26
4.7%
5
5.7%
31
Only a very small amount 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 3.9%
17
5.7%
6
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
439
100.0%
106

545


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
All of it 44.7%
17
48.4%
77
45.4%
94
48.1%
51
46.9%
239
Almost all of it 28.9%
11
20.1%
32
17.4%
36
17.0%
18
19.0%
97
Most of it 15.8%
6
22.0%
35
26.6%
55
21.7%
23
23.3%
119
Some of it 5.3%
2
6.3%
10
5.8%
12
7.5%
8
6.3%
32
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
Not sure 5.3%
2
3.1%
5
4.3%
9
4.7%
5
4.1%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
159
100.0%
207
100.0%
106

510


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
All of it 43.5%
57
45.0%
45
49.5%
149
57.1%
8
47.4%
259
Almost all of it 19.1%
25
17.0%
17
19.9%
60
21.4%
3
19.2%
105
Most of it 24.4%
32
22.0%
22
23.3%
70
14.3%
2
23.1%
126
Some of it 7.6%
10
8.0%
8
4.0%
12
7.1%
1
5.7%
31
Only a very small amount 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Not sure 5.3%
7
8.0%
8
2.7%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
100
100.0%
301
100.0%
14

546

Bookmark and Share