Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IND_BEL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 57 10.1% 10.1% -1.79
Agree 141 25% 35% -.98
Not sure 68 12% 47.1% -.16
Disagree 233 41.2% 88.3% .66
Strongly disagree 66 11.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 15.6%
12
6.3%
6
10.8%
18
9.4%
21
10.1%
57
Agree 28.6%
22
28.1%
27
18.1%
30
27.2%
61
24.9%
140
Not sure 15.6%
12
13.5%
13
11.4%
19
10.7%
24
12.1%
68
Disagree 35.1%
27
43.8%
42
44.0%
73
40.2%
90
41.2%
232
Strongly disagree 5.2%
4
8.3%
8
15.7%
26
12.5%
28
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
224

563


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.9%
35
10.5%
22
10.1%
57
Agree 23.7%
84
27.1%
57
25.0%
141
Not sure 14.4%
51
8.1%
17
12.1%
68
Disagree 41.8%
148
40.0%
84
41.1%
232
Strongly disagree 10.2%
36
14.3%
30
11.7%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
210

564


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.0%
55
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
10.1%
57
Agree 24.6%
135
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
24.9%
140
Not sure 12.0%
66
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
12.1%
68
Disagree 41.6%
228
33.3%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
41.3%
232
Strongly disagree 11.7%
64
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
11.6%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
548
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

562


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.1%
45
9.3%
10
9.9%
55
Agree 24.9%
111
25.9%
28
25.1%
139
Not sure 11.7%
52
13.9%
15
12.1%
67
Disagree 40.4%
180
43.5%
47
41.0%
227
Strongly disagree 13.0%
58
7.4%
8
11.9%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
446
100.0%
108

554


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.4%
4
9.8%
16
11.1%
23
8.3%
9
10.1%
52
Agree 34.3%
12
24.5%
40
24.5%
51
18.3%
20
23.9%
123
Not sure 14.3%
5
11.0%
18
9.6%
20
14.7%
16
11.5%
59
Disagree 31.4%
11
41.7%
68
43.8%
91
47.7%
52
43.1%
222
Strongly disagree 8.6%
3
12.9%
21
11.1%
23
11.0%
12
11.5%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
163
100.0%
208
100.0%
109

515


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.9%
14
10.7%
11
9.5%
29
6.7%
1
9.9%
55
Agree 24.0%
31
30.1%
31
22.5%
69
26.7%
4
24.4%
135
Not sure 14.0%
18
17.5%
18
9.2%
28
20.0%
3
12.1%
67
Disagree 40.3%
52
35.9%
37
44.4%
136
40.0%
6
41.8%
231
Strongly disagree 10.9%
14
5.8%
6
14.4%
44
6.7%
1
11.8%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
103
100.0%
306
100.0%
15

553

Bookmark and Share