Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ALL_RELS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 36 6.4% 6.4% -1.96
Agree 124 22% 28.4% -1.14
Not sure 110 19.5% 48% -.31
Disagree 181 32.1% 80.1% .52
Strongly disagree 112 19.9% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.8%
6
6.3%
6
5.4%
9
6.7%
15
6.4%
36
Agree 27.3%
21
18.9%
18
22.3%
37
21.5%
48
22.1%
124
Not sure 19.5%
15
16.8%
16
18.1%
30
21.5%
48
19.4%
109
Disagree 26.0%
20
33.7%
32
33.7%
56
32.3%
72
32.1%
180
Strongly disagree 19.5%
15
24.2%
23
20.5%
34
17.9%
40
20.0%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
223

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.3%
26
4.8%
10
6.4%
36
Agree 22.0%
78
22.1%
46
22.1%
124
Not sure 21.8%
77
15.9%
33
19.6%
110
Disagree 31.4%
111
33.2%
69
32.0%
180
Strongly disagree 17.5%
62
24.0%
50
19.9%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
208

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.4%
35
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.4%
36
Agree 21.4%
117
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
22.0%
123
Not sure 19.6%
107
33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
19.6%
110
Disagree 32.8%
179
16.7%
1
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
32.3%
181
Strongly disagree 19.8%
108
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
19.6%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
546
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.6%
25
9.3%
10
6.3%
35
Agree 22.0%
98
23.1%
25
22.2%
123
Not sure 18.4%
82
22.2%
24
19.2%
106
Disagree 33.9%
151
24.1%
26
32.0%
177
Strongly disagree 20.0%
89
21.3%
23
20.3%
112
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
108

553


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 17.6%
6
4.9%
8
5.8%
12
4.6%
5
6.1%
31
Agree 26.5%
9
27.2%
44
17.3%
36
19.4%
21
21.5%
110
Not sure 23.5%
8
19.8%
32
19.7%
41
19.4%
21
19.9%
102
Disagree 14.7%
5
32.1%
52
34.1%
71
38.0%
41
33.0%
169
Strongly disagree 17.6%
6
16.0%
26
23.1%
48
18.5%
20
19.5%
100
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
162
100.0%
208
100.0%
108

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.0%
9
7.9%
8
5.5%
17
6.7%
1
6.3%
35
Agree 29.5%
38
20.8%
21
19.5%
60
20.0%
3
22.1%
122
Not sure 20.9%
27
23.8%
24
16.9%
52
13.3%
2
19.0%
105
Disagree 27.9%
36
33.7%
34
34.2%
105
33.3%
5
32.6%
180
Strongly disagree 14.7%
19
13.9%
14
23.8%
73
26.7%
4
19.9%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
101
100.0%
307
100.0%
15

552

Bookmark and Share