Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BYND_DTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 359 64% 64% -.66
Agree 135 24.1% 88.1% .66
Not sure 59 10.5% 98.6% 1.97
Disagree 5 .9% 99.5% 3.29
Strongly disagree 3 .5% 100% 4.6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 70.1%
54
76.6%
72
61.9%
99
58.3%
133
64.0%
358
Agree 19.5%
15
20.2%
19
23.1%
37
28.1%
64
24.2%
135
Not sure 9.1%
7
3.2%
3
13.1%
21
11.8%
27
10.4%
58
Disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
94
100.0%
160
100.0%
228

559


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 66.5%
234
59.6%
124
63.9%
358
Agree 21.9%
77
27.9%
58
24.1%
135
Not sure 11.1%
39
9.6%
20
10.5%
59
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.4%
5
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
208

560


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.2%
350
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
64.0%
357
Agree 24.0%
131
50.0%
3
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
24.2%
135
Not sure 10.3%
56
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
100.0%
1
0.0%
0
10.4%
58
Disagree 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
1
100.0%
2

558


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 64.3%
284
65.7%
71
64.5%
355
Agree 24.7%
109
20.4%
22
23.8%
131
Not sure 9.5%
42
13.9%
15
10.4%
57
Disagree 1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
108

550


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
24
64.6%
102
65.4%
134
65.7%
71
64.9%
331
Agree 25.6%
10
24.7%
39
26.8%
55
20.4%
22
24.7%
126
Not sure 10.3%
4
8.9%
14
7.3%
15
13.0%
14
9.2%
47
Disagree 2.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
158
100.0%
205
100.0%
108

510


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.2%
79
49.5%
50
69.7%
212
73.3%
11
64.1%
352
Agree 28.7%
37
28.7%
29
21.1%
64
13.3%
2
24.0%
132
Not sure 10.1%
13
19.8%
20
7.6%
23
13.3%
2
10.6%
58
Disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
101
100.0%
304
100.0%
15

549

Bookmark and Share