Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_TRUE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The only absolute truth for humanity is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 271 48.1% 48.1% -.84
Agree 149 26.5% 74.6% .09
Not sure 82 14.6% 89.2% 1.02
Disagree 49 8.7% 97.9% 1.95
Strongly disagree 12 2.1% 100% 2.88

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.4%
38
39.6%
38
49.7%
81
50.7%
114
48.3%
271
Agree 23.4%
18
32.3%
31
22.1%
36
27.6%
62
26.2%
147
Not sure 16.9%
13
14.6%
14
15.3%
25
13.3%
30
14.6%
82
Disagree 9.1%
7
8.3%
8
10.4%
17
7.6%
17
8.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
5.2%
5
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
163
100.0%
225

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.6%
175
45.9%
96
48.2%
271
Agree 26.9%
95
25.4%
53
26.3%
148
Not sure 17.0%
60
10.5%
22
14.6%
82
Disagree 5.1%
18
14.8%
31
8.7%
49
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
3.3%
7
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
209

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.9%
261
57.1%
4
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
48.2%
270
Agree 26.2%
143
42.9%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.4%
148
Not sure 14.7%
80
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
14.5%
81
Disagree 9.0%
49
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
49
Strongly disagree 2.2%
12
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.1%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.3%
210
53.7%
58
48.6%
268
Agree 26.6%
118
24.1%
26
26.1%
144
Not sure 14.4%
64
13.9%
15
14.3%
79
Disagree 9.9%
44
4.6%
5
8.9%
49
Strongly disagree 1.8%
8
3.7%
4
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
444
100.0%
108

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.0%
24
50.3%
81
48.5%
99
40.2%
43
48.2%
247
Agree 27.5%
11
28.0%
45
28.4%
58
21.5%
23
26.8%
137
Not sure 7.5%
3
11.8%
19
13.7%
28
19.6%
21
13.9%
71
Disagree 2.5%
1
8.1%
13
7.8%
16
15.9%
17
9.2%
47
Strongly disagree 2.5%
1
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.8%
3
2.0%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
161
100.0%
204
100.0%
107

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.4%
63
39.4%
39
50.7%
154
60.0%
9
48.1%
265
Agree 26.3%
35
23.2%
23
28.0%
85
13.3%
2
26.3%
145
Not sure 16.5%
22
20.2%
20
11.8%
36
13.3%
2
14.5%
80
Disagree 5.3%
7
15.2%
15
8.2%
25
13.3%
2
8.9%
49
Strongly disagree 4.5%
6
2.0%
2
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
133
100.0%
99
100.0%
304
100.0%
15

551

Bookmark and Share