Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HVEROLE4

Do you currently have any of the following roles here? : Officer or leader of men's, women's, youth, or other small group
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 506 86.2% 86.2% -.4
Checked 81 13.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.2%
71
89.6%
86
85.2%
144
83.9%
198
86.3%
499
Checked 7.8%
6
10.4%
10
14.8%
25
16.1%
38
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
169
100.0%
236

578


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 83.5%
303
91.2%
197
86.4%
500
Checked 16.5%
60
8.8%
19
13.6%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
216

579


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Not checked 86.7%
487
85.7%
6
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
86.3%
498
Checked 13.3%
75
14.3%
1
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
562
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Not checked 85.6%
391
88.4%
99
86.1%
490
Checked 14.4%
66
11.6%
13
13.9%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
112

569


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Not checked 92.5%
37
82.5%
137
85.3%
180
91.9%
102
86.4%
456
Checked 7.5%
3
17.5%
29
14.7%
31
8.1%
9
13.6%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
40
100.0%
166
100.0%
211
100.0%
111

528


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 82.8%
111
89.3%
92
86.9%
273
81.3%
13
86.2%
489
Checked 17.2%
23
10.7%
11
13.1%
41
18.8%
3
13.8%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
134
100.0%
103
100.0%
314
100.0%
16

567

Bookmark and Share