Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHAR_FTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 35.7% 35.7% -1.04
Agree 289 51.3% 87% .23
Not sure 49 8.7% 95.7% 1.5
Disagree 20 3.6% 99.3% 2.77
Strongly disagree 4 .7% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 32.5%
25
36.8%
35
37.3%
62
35.4%
79
35.8%
201
Agree 49.4%
38
45.3%
43
49.4%
82
56.1%
125
51.3%
288
Not sure 11.7%
9
12.6%
12
7.8%
13
6.3%
14
8.6%
48
Disagree 3.9%
3
4.2%
4
5.4%
9
1.8%
4
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
223

561


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.1%
134
31.9%
67
35.8%
201
Agree 49.4%
174
54.3%
114
51.2%
288
Not sure 9.1%
32
8.1%
17
8.7%
49
Disagree 2.6%
9
5.2%
11
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.9%
3
0.5%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
210

562


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.6%
194
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
100.0%
2
100.0%
2
35.7%
200
Agree 51.4%
280
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
51.3%
287
Not sure 8.6%
47
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.8%
49
Disagree 3.7%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
545
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

560


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.7%
158
36.7%
40
35.9%
198
Agree 51.7%
229
48.6%
53
51.1%
282
Not sure 8.4%
37
10.1%
11
8.7%
48
Disagree 3.6%
16
3.7%
4
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.9%
1
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
443
100.0%
109

552


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 47.4%
18
39.6%
63
30.3%
63
33.6%
36
35.2%
180
Agree 44.7%
17
49.7%
79
56.3%
117
49.5%
53
52.0%
266
Not sure 5.3%
2
6.3%
10
10.6%
22
9.3%
10
8.6%
44
Disagree 2.6%
1
3.8%
6
1.9%
4
6.5%
7
3.5%
18
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.0%
2
0.9%
1
0.8%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
159
100.0%
208
100.0%
107

512


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 33.3%
44
31.7%
32
38.3%
116
33.3%
5
35.8%
197
Agree 56.8%
75
50.5%
51
49.8%
151
53.3%
8
51.7%
285
Not sure 7.6%
10
13.9%
14
6.6%
20
6.7%
1
8.2%
45
Disagree 1.5%
2
4.0%
4
4.3%
13
6.7%
1
3.6%
20
Strongly disagree 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
101
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

551

Bookmark and Share