Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVL_XST

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 210 37% 37% -1.01
Agree 165 29% 66% -.12
Not sure 117 20.6% 86.6% .76
Disagree 56 9.9% 96.5% 1.65
Strongly disagree 20 3.5% 100% 2.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
34
37.5%
36
37.1%
62
34.5%
78
37.1%
210
Agree 29.9%
23
35.4%
34
29.3%
49
25.7%
58
29.0%
164
Not sure 15.6%
12
17.7%
17
20.4%
34
23.5%
53
20.5%
116
Disagree 7.8%
6
6.3%
6
8.4%
14
13.3%
30
9.9%
56
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
3.1%
3
4.8%
8
3.1%
7
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
167
100.0%
226

566


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.0%
135
35.4%
75
37.0%
210
Agree 30.7%
109
25.9%
55
28.9%
164
Not sure 20.8%
74
20.3%
43
20.6%
117
Disagree 8.5%
30
12.3%
26
9.9%
56
Strongly disagree 2.0%
7
6.1%
13
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
212

567


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 36.7%
202
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
36.8%
208
Agree 29.3%
161
28.6%
2
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
29.2%
165
Not sure 20.4%
112
14.3%
1
75.0%
3
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
20.7%
117
Disagree 10.0%
55
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
9.7%
55
Strongly disagree 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

565


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
159
44.0%
48
37.2%
207
Agree 30.1%
135
23.9%
26
28.9%
161
Not sure 21.9%
98
15.6%
17
20.6%
115
Disagree 8.9%
40
12.8%
14
9.7%
54
Strongly disagree 3.6%
16
3.7%
4
3.6%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
448
100.0%
109

557


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
17
41.0%
66
35.9%
75
27.5%
30
36.4%
188
Agree 28.9%
11
23.6%
38
32.5%
68
31.2%
34
29.2%
151
Not sure 10.5%
4
23.0%
37
19.6%
41
22.9%
25
20.7%
107
Disagree 15.8%
6
9.9%
16
9.1%
19
11.0%
12
10.3%
53
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
4
2.9%
6
7.3%
8
3.5%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
161
100.0%
209
100.0%
109

517


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 31.8%
42
35.3%
36
39.1%
120
40.0%
6
36.7%
204
Agree 29.5%
39
25.5%
26
30.3%
93
20.0%
3
29.0%
161
Not sure 23.5%
31
25.5%
26
17.3%
53
40.0%
6
20.9%
116
Disagree 10.6%
14
9.8%
10
10.4%
32
0.0%
0
10.1%
56
Strongly disagree 4.5%
6
3.9%
4
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
3.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
102
100.0%
307
100.0%
15

556

Bookmark and Share