Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


JES_VRGN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement. - Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 293 51.5% 51.5% -.79
Agree 162 28.5% 80% .27
Not sure 92 16.2% 96.1% 1.33
Disagree 9 1.6% 97.7% 2.4
Strongly disagree 13 2.3% 100% 3.46

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.7%
46
54.2%
52
48.8%
81
49.8%
114
51.6%
293
Agree 23.4%
18
25.0%
24
28.3%
47
31.9%
73
28.5%
162
Not sure 13.0%
10
17.7%
17
19.3%
32
14.0%
32
16.0%
91
Disagree 1.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
1.7%
4
1.6%
9
Strongly disagree 2.6%
2
2.1%
2
1.8%
3
2.6%
6
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
229

568


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.4%
190
48.6%
103
51.6%
293
Agree 28.7%
102
28.3%
60
28.5%
162
Not sure 15.7%
56
16.5%
35
16.0%
91
Disagree 0.8%
3
2.8%
6
1.6%
9
Strongly disagree 1.4%
5
3.8%
8
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
212

568


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
280
71.4%
5
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
100.0%
2
51.2%
290
Agree 28.7%
158
28.6%
2
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
28.6%
162
Not sure 16.5%
91
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
16.3%
92
Disagree 1.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Strongly disagree 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
551
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

566


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 51.6%
232
50.9%
55
51.4%
287
Agree 29.6%
133
25.0%
27
28.7%
160
Not sure 14.9%
67
20.4%
22
15.9%
89
Disagree 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Strongly disagree 2.0%
9
3.7%
4
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
108

558


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.5%
24
55.9%
90
47.6%
100
46.4%
51
51.0%
265
Agree 15.4%
6
26.7%
43
31.0%
65
30.0%
33
28.3%
147
Not sure 20.5%
8
15.5%
25
17.6%
37
15.5%
17
16.7%
87
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
4
3.6%
4
1.7%
9
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.2%
2
1.9%
4
4.5%
5
2.3%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
161
100.0%
210
100.0%
110

520


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 50.8%
66
42.2%
43
53.9%
167
66.7%
10
51.3%
286
Agree 26.2%
34
25.5%
26
30.3%
94
26.7%
4
28.4%
158
Not sure 19.2%
25
26.5%
27
12.3%
38
6.7%
1
16.3%
91
Disagree 1.5%
2
2.0%
2
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.6%
9
Strongly disagree 2.3%
3
3.9%
4
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
102
100.0%
310
100.0%
15

557

Bookmark and Share