Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 96 17.3% 17.3% -1.39
Several times a week 76 13.7% 30.9% -.93
Weekly 72 12.9% 43.9% -.48
Several times a month 83 14.9% 58.8% -.02
Once a month 36 6.5% 65.3% .43
Several times a year 98 17.6% 82.9% .89
Once a year or less 71 12.8% 95.7% 1.34
Never 24 4.3% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 10.5%
8
10.5%
10
16.3%
27
23.5%
51
17.3%
96
Several times a week 14.5%
11
11.6%
11
9.0%
15
17.5%
38
13.5%
75
Weekly 11.8%
9
11.6%
11
13.3%
22
13.4%
29
12.8%
71
Several times a month 13.2%
10
17.9%
17
17.5%
29
12.4%
27
15.0%
83
Once a month 2.6%
2
7.4%
7
6.6%
11
7.4%
16
6.5%
36
Several times a year 15.8%
12
22.1%
21
19.9%
33
14.7%
32
17.7%
98
Once a year or less 21.1%
16
13.7%
13
15.1%
25
7.8%
17
12.8%
71
Never 10.5%
8
5.3%
5
2.4%
4
3.2%
7
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
95
100.0%
166
100.0%
217

554


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 19.7%
68
13.4%
28
17.3%
96
Several times a week 16.2%
56
9.6%
20
13.7%
76
Weekly 12.4%
43
13.4%
28
12.8%
71
Several times a month 17.1%
59
11.5%
24
15.0%
83
Once a month 4.9%
17
9.1%
19
6.5%
36
Several times a year 15.0%
52
22.0%
46
17.7%
98
Once a year or less 10.7%
37
16.3%
34
12.8%
71
Never 4.0%
14
4.8%
10
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
209

555


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 16.9%
91
57.1%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.1%
95
Several times a week 13.5%
73
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
50.0%
1
0.0%
0
13.7%
76
Weekly 12.8%
69
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
13.0%
72
Several times a month 15.2%
82
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.0%
83
Once a month 6.7%
36
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.5%
36
Several times a year 17.8%
96
14.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
17.5%
97
Once a year or less 12.6%
68
28.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
12.8%
71
Never 4.5%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
539
100.0%
7
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

554


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 15.9%
70
21.0%
22
16.8%
92
Several times a week 11.6%
51
21.9%
23
13.6%
74
Weekly 13.2%
58
12.4%
13
13.0%
71
Several times a month 15.0%
66
16.2%
17
15.2%
83
Once a month 7.0%
31
4.8%
5
6.6%
36
Several times a year 18.1%
80
15.2%
16
17.6%
96
Once a year or less 14.1%
62
7.6%
8
12.8%
70
Never 5.2%
23
1.0%
1
4.4%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
105

546


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 33.3%
12
22.6%
35
13.5%
28
10.1%
11
17.0%
86
Several times a week 22.2%
8
16.8%
26
11.6%
24
11.0%
12
13.8%
70
Weekly 5.6%
2
14.2%
22
13.5%
28
12.8%
14
13.0%
66
Several times a month 5.6%
2
14.2%
22
13.0%
27
22.0%
24
14.8%
75
Once a month 8.3%
3
4.5%
7
7.2%
15
8.3%
9
6.7%
34
Several times a year 19.4%
7
12.9%
20
21.3%
44
16.5%
18
17.6%
89
Once a year or less 2.8%
1
12.3%
19
14.5%
30
11.9%
13
12.4%
63
Never 2.8%
1
2.6%
4
5.3%
11
7.3%
8
4.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
155
100.0%
207
100.0%
109

507


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 22.0%
28
16.8%
17
14.5%
44
33.3%
5
17.2%
94
Several times a week 12.6%
16
8.9%
9
15.8%
48
6.7%
1
13.6%
74
Weekly 10.2%
13
15.8%
16
13.2%
40
6.7%
1
12.8%
70
Several times a month 16.5%
21
13.9%
14
14.9%
45
13.3%
2
15.0%
82
Once a month 3.1%
4
5.0%
5
8.3%
25
13.3%
2
6.6%
36
Several times a year 16.5%
21
23.8%
24
16.5%
50
13.3%
2
17.8%
97
Once a year or less 13.4%
17
13.9%
14
12.2%
37
13.3%
2
12.8%
70
Never 5.5%
7
2.0%
2
4.6%
14
0.0%
0
4.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
127
100.0%
101
100.0%
303
100.0%
15

546

Bookmark and Share