Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_BFAM

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Read the Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 14 2.5% 2.5% -2.26
Several times a week 20 3.6% 6.2% -1.77
Weekly 85 15.4% 21.6% -1.29
Several times a month 60 10.9% 32.4% -.8
Once a month 48 8.7% 41.1% -.31
Several times a year 97 17.6% 58.7% .17
Once a year or less 80 14.5% 73.2% .66
Never 148 26.8% 100% 1.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 0.0%
0
1.1%
1
2.4%
4
4.2%
9
2.5%
14
Several times a week 3.9%
3
1.1%
1
5.5%
9
3.3%
7
3.6%
20
Weekly 13.0%
10
18.9%
18
10.9%
18
17.8%
38
15.3%
84
Several times a month 15.6%
12
13.7%
13
7.9%
13
10.3%
22
10.9%
60
Once a month 3.9%
3
6.3%
6
9.7%
16
10.8%
23
8.7%
48
Several times a year 24.7%
19
21.1%
20
17.6%
29
13.6%
29
17.6%
97
Once a year or less 18.2%
14
15.8%
15
17.6%
29
10.3%
22
14.5%
80
Never 20.8%
16
22.1%
21
28.5%
47
29.6%
63
26.7%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
77
100.0%
95
100.0%
165
100.0%
213

550


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.0%
7
3.3%
7
2.5%
14
Several times a week 4.4%
15
2.4%
5
3.6%
20
Weekly 17.5%
60
11.5%
24
15.2%
84
Several times a month 11.4%
39
10.0%
21
10.9%
60
Once a month 9.9%
34
6.7%
14
8.7%
48
Several times a year 14.3%
49
23.0%
48
17.6%
97
Once a year or less 12.6%
43
17.7%
37
14.5%
80
Never 27.8%
95
25.4%
53
26.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
342
100.0%
209

551


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Several times a week 3.5%
19
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Weekly 15.5%
83
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
15.3%
84
Several times a month 10.6%
57
0.0%
0
25.0%
1
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
10.9%
60
Once a month 9.0%
48
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.7%
48
Several times a year 17.5%
94
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
50.0%
1
17.6%
97
Once a year or less 14.7%
79
16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.5%
80
Never 26.7%
143
50.0%
3
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
26.9%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
536
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

550


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 3.0%
13
0.0%
0
2.4%
13
Several times a week 4.1%
18
1.0%
1
3.5%
19
Weekly 14.4%
63
18.1%
19
15.1%
82
Several times a month 11.0%
48
11.4%
12
11.0%
60
Once a month 7.8%
34
13.3%
14
8.8%
48
Several times a year 17.4%
76
20.0%
21
17.9%
97
Once a year or less 16.2%
71
7.6%
8
14.5%
79
Never 26.3%
115
28.6%
30
26.7%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
438
100.0%
105

543


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.1%
3
1.9%
3
1.5%
3
2.8%
3
2.4%
12
Several times a week 5.4%
2
2.5%
4
4.0%
8
4.7%
5
3.8%
19
Weekly 18.9%
7
19.1%
30
14.9%
30
10.3%
11
15.5%
78
Several times a month 2.7%
1
12.7%
20
12.4%
25
9.3%
10
11.1%
56
Once a month 18.9%
7
9.6%
15
6.4%
13
7.5%
8
8.5%
43
Several times a year 13.5%
5
13.4%
21
21.8%
44
21.5%
23
18.5%
93
Once a year or less 5.4%
2
11.5%
18
18.8%
38
14.0%
15
14.5%
73
Never 27.0%
10
29.3%
46
20.3%
41
29.9%
32
25.6%
129
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
157
100.0%
202
100.0%
107

503


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.6%
2
2.0%
2
2.0%
6
6.7%
1
2.0%
11
Several times a week 4.0%
5
3.0%
3
3.3%
10
6.7%
1
3.5%
19
Weekly 13.6%
17
17.2%
17
15.6%
47
20.0%
3
15.5%
84
Several times a month 7.2%
9
9.1%
9
13.2%
40
0.0%
0
10.7%
58
Once a month 8.8%
11
5.1%
5
10.3%
31
6.7%
1
8.9%
48
Several times a year 19.2%
24
20.2%
20
16.2%
49
20.0%
3
17.7%
96
Once a year or less 12.8%
16
20.2%
20
12.9%
39
26.7%
4
14.6%
79
Never 32.8%
41
23.2%
23
26.5%
80
13.3%
2
27.0%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
125
100.0%
99
100.0%
302
100.0%
15

541

Bookmark and Share