Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2001 - The U.S. Congregational Life Survey (Presbyterian Panel Version), Members

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OFT_PPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activity? (Check one box on each line) - Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 373 65.9% 65.9% -.55
Several times a week 87 15.4% 81.3% .13
Weekly 34 6% 87.3% .82
Several times a month 34 6% 93.3% 1.5
Once a month 8 1.4% 94.7% 2.18
Several times a year 20 3.5% 98.2% 2.86
Once a year or less 5 .9% 99.1% 3.54
Never 5 .9% 100% 4.22

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 56.0%
42
63.5%
61
65.7%
109
70.5%
160
66.0%
372
Several times a week 16.0%
12
17.7%
17
13.3%
22
15.4%
35
15.2%
86
Weekly 8.0%
6
8.3%
8
6.6%
11
4.0%
9
6.0%
34
Several times a month 9.3%
7
5.2%
5
7.8%
13
4.0%
9
6.0%
34
Once a month 5.3%
4
1.0%
1
1.8%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Several times a year 2.7%
2
4.2%
4
3.6%
6
3.5%
8
3.5%
20
Once a year or less 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
Never 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
96
100.0%
166
100.0%
227

564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 73.0%
260
54.1%
113
66.0%
373
Several times a week 15.7%
56
14.4%
30
15.2%
86
Weekly 4.5%
16
8.6%
18
6.0%
34
Several times a month 3.4%
12
10.5%
22
6.0%
34
Once a month 0.8%
3
2.4%
5
1.4%
8
Several times a year 1.7%
6
6.7%
14
3.5%
20
Once a year or less 0.6%
2
1.4%
3
0.9%
5
Never 0.3%
1
1.9%
4
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
209

565


Race (I-RACE)

White African American Asian Hispanic Some other race TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 65.4%
359
100.0%
6
50.0%
2
100.0%
2
50.0%
1
65.7%
370
Several times a week 15.3%
84
0.0%
0
50.0%
2
0.0%
0
50.0%
1
15.5%
87
Weekly 6.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Several times a month 6.2%
34
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.0%
34
Once a month 1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Several times a year 3.6%
20
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.6%
20
Once a year or less 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
6
100.0%
4
100.0%
2
100.0%
2

563


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 64.7%
291
71.7%
76
66.0%
367
Several times a week 15.1%
68
16.0%
17
15.3%
85
Weekly 6.4%
29
4.7%
5
6.1%
34
Several times a month 6.7%
30
1.9%
2
5.8%
32
Once a month 1.3%
6
1.9%
2
1.4%
8
Several times a year 4.2%
19
0.9%
1
3.6%
20
Once a year or less 0.7%
3
1.9%
2
0.9%
5
Never 0.9%
4
0.9%
1
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
106

556


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20K $20K-49,999 $50K-99,999 $100K+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 76.3%
29
73.1%
117
61.7%
129
56.9%
62
65.3%
337
Several times a week 13.2%
5
12.5%
20
17.2%
36
17.4%
19
15.5%
80
Weekly 2.6%
1
6.9%
11
6.7%
14
6.4%
7
6.4%
33
Several times a month 5.3%
2
2.5%
4
8.6%
18
5.5%
6
5.8%
30
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
5
2.8%
3
1.6%
8
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
2.9%
6
10.1%
11
3.9%
20
Once a year or less 2.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.0%
5
Never 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
160
100.0%
209
100.0%
109

516


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 67.2%
88
65.7%
65
64.6%
199
73.3%
11
65.6%
363
Several times a week 16.0%
21
18.2%
18
14.3%
44
13.3%
2
15.4%
85
Weekly 5.3%
7
5.1%
5
6.8%
21
6.7%
1
6.1%
34
Several times a month 4.6%
6
5.1%
5
7.1%
22
0.0%
0
6.0%
33
Once a month 3.1%
4
1.0%
1
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
8
Several times a year 3.1%
4
4.0%
4
3.6%
11
6.7%
1
3.6%
20
Once a year or less 0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
Never 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
131
100.0%
99
100.0%
308
100.0%
15

553

Bookmark and Share